Cex.Io - Info cex.io

cex.io receives about 55,000 unique visitors and 272,800 (4.96 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $939.44/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $553,572.17. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cex.io is ranked number 7,337 in the world and 0.011% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.20.34.190. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - cex.io

Buy and sell Bitcoins for USD or EUR with payment cards or via bank transfers easily. Get into Bitcoin Trading on the worldwide Bitcoin Exchange.
How did cex.io look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is cex.io?

Daily Unique Visitors:
55,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,650,000
Daily Pageviews:
272,800 (4.96 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
7,337 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.011% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 14.1%12.4%7860
India 7.2%7.1%4985
Turkey 6.1%7.8%1187
United Kingdom 5.6%5.3%3557
Spain 3.3%4.0%3841
Japan 3.1%3.0%11787
Germany 2.9%2.2%8487
France 2.9%2.4%6627
South Africa 2.4%2.5%1627
Russian Federation 2.4%1.9%9830
Canada 2.3%2.9%4541
Italy 2.2%3.2%5639
China 2.0%1.2%25342
Iran 1.9%1.7%6065
Kuwait 1.6%2.4%680
Serbia 1.4%1.4%707
Pakistan 1.4%1.5%3070
Saudi Arabia 1.4%1.6%2781
Korea, Republic of 1.4%1.7%6349
Azerbaijan 1.4%1.2%2267
Brazil 1.3%1.1%10436
Austria 1.3%0.7%2783
Qatar 1.3%0.9%1449
Egypt 1.2%1.2%3277
Sri Lanka 1.1%1.2%884
Poland 0.9%0.8%7848
Nigeria 0.9%0.6%3890
Hong Kong 0.9%1.2%3271
Romania 0.8%0.6%4202
Netherlands 0.8%0.6%7263
Portugal 0.7%1.2%2833
Norway 0.7%0.7%3380
Malaysia 0.7%0.8%4074
Israel 0.7%0.8%2539
Bermuda 0.6%1.0%68
Australia 0.6%0.6%10318
Ukraine 0.6%0.4%6390
Switzerland 0.6%0.5%5063
Czech Republic 0.6%0.6%4687
Ireland 0.5%0.3%4250

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cex.io
96.82%95.57%5.30
support.cex.io
9.45%3.65%2.1
blog.cex.io
3.20%0.75%1.3
OTHER
0%0.04%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush cex.io
Domain:
  cex.io
Rank:
  67,001
Organic Keywords:
  6,593
Organic Traffic:
  19,769
Organic Cost:
  $59,834.00
Adwords Keywords:
  58
Adwords Traffic:
  1,151
Adwords Cost:
  $299.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  64
Page Authority:
  70
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
473
Total Backlinks:
  350,058
Follow Links:
  326,473
Nofollow Links:
  23,585
Referring Domains:
  3,578
Referring IPs:
  3,440

How socially engaged is cex.io?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  735
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  118
Pins:
  0

How much cex.io can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$939.44
Monthly Revenue:
$28,183.20
Yearly Revenue:
$342,895.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 33,827$388.00
United Kingdom 14,458$90.08
Canada 7,911$55.46
India 19,369$30.99
France 6,547$30.77
Italy 8,730$30.47
South Africa 6,820$30.08
Germany 6,002$28.99
Japan 8,184$26.19
Turkey 21,278$23.19
Israel 2,182$12.75
Australia 1,637$12.33
Spain 10,912$12.11
Hong Kong 3,274$11.29
Korea, Republic of 4,638$10.76
Russian Federation 5,183$10.52
Norway 1,910$10.12
China 3,274$10.12
Kuwait 6,547$10.08
Saudi Arabia 4,365$8.82
Netherlands 1,637$8.33
Switzerland 1,364$8.28
Portugal 3,274$7.14
Malaysia 2,182$6.61
Qatar 2,455$6.51
Austria 1,910$6.21
Iran 4,638$5.38
Brazil 3,001$5.31
Azerbaijan 3,274$5.27
Bermuda 2,728$4.72
Pakistan 4,092$4.34
Nigeria 1,637$4.29
Ireland 818$4.06
Poland 2,182$3.95
Czech Republic 1,637$3.55
Serbia 3,819$3.48
Sri Lanka 3,274$2.85
Egypt 3,274$2.65
Romania 1,637$1.93
Ukraine 1,091$1.49

How much money do cex.io lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$157.28
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,718.30
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$57,405.98
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
34,902
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,047,061
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
12,739,242
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 6,089$69.84
United Kingdom 2,313$14.41
Canada 1,978$13.86
India 5,423$8.68
Germany 1,740$8.41
Italy 1,484$5.18
France 720$3.38
Australia 327$2.47
Israel 415$2.42
Spain 2,073$2.30
Norway 382$2.02
Saudi Arabia 917$1.85
Turkey 1,489$1.62
Austria 496$1.61
Ireland 319$1.58
Portugal 687$1.50
Switzerland 246$1.49
Netherlands 278$1.42
Pakistan 1,309$1.39
China 426$1.32
Poland 720$1.30
Hong Kong 327$1.13
Iran 742$0.86
Azerbaijan 524$0.84
Japan 246$0.79
Russian Federation 311$0.63
South Africa 136$0.60
Serbia 649$0.59
Malaysia 175$0.53
Bermuda 273$0.47
Korea, Republic of 186$0.43
Romania 344$0.41
Kuwait 262$0.40
Qatar 147$0.39
Czech Republic 164$0.36
Brazil 180$0.32
Ukraine 142$0.19
Egypt 164$0.13
Nigeria 33$0.09
Sri Lanka 65$0.06

How much is cex.io worth?

Website Value:
$553,572.17

Where is cex.io hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.20.34.190
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.20.34.190

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does cex.io load?

Average Load Time:
(1987 ms) 42 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://cex.io/js/qrcode.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://cex.io/index/css/index.css?v901086

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://cex.io/build/index.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/img/android-icon-144x144-precomposed.png (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/css/index.css?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/fonts/source-sans-pro.regular-webfont.woff (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/fonts/sourcesanspro-light-webfont.woff (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/fonts/uni-sans-bold-webfont.woff (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/fonts/uni-sans-book-webfont.woff (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/fonts/uni-sans-light-webfont.woff (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/fonts/uni-sans-semibold-webfont.woff (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/images/background-index.jpg (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/img/svg/sprite-index.svg (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/js/index_all.min.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/index/js/smart-app-banner.js (24 hours)
https://cex.io/js/angular.min.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/js/gettext.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/js/ng/all.min.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/js/qrcode.min.js (24 hours)
https://cex.io/js/underscore-min.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/js/vendor/angular/angular-messages.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/js/vendor/angular/angular-touch.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/js/vendor/angular/ui-bootstrap-tpls-0.11.0.min.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/locale/en_US/i18n_catalog.js?v901086 (24 hours)
https://cex.io/scripts/require.js?v901086 (24 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.42 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 29.6KiB (46% reduction).

Compressing https://cex.io/index/images/background-index.jpg could save 29.6KiB (46% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="ticker-DASH-EUR" href="dash-eur">DASH/EUR 475.0048</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/" class="logo">CEX.IO</a> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/buysell" class="top-links">BUY / SELL</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/btc-usd" class="top-links">MARKET DATA</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://cex.io…coporation.pdf">Registration in UK</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.5KiB (54% reduction).

Minifying https://cex.io/js/vendor/angular/angular-messages.js?v901086 could save 2.8KiB (64% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js could save ***1B (33% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1KiB (13% reduction).

Minifying https://cex.io/ could save 1KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  74
Vendor reliability:
  74
Privacy:
  74
Child safety:
  75

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

cex.io supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: cex.io
Organization: CEX.IO LTD
Location: London, London, GB
Issuer: GeoTrust Extended Validation SHA256 SSL CA
Valid from: May 29 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Jul 28 23:59:59 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: GeoTrust Extended Validation SHA256 SSL CA
Organization: GeoTrust Inc.
Location: US
Issuer: GeoTrust Primary Certification Authority - G3
Valid from: Apr 9 00:00:00 2013 GMT
Valid until: Apr 8 23:59:59 2023 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

cex.io supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to cex.io?

There are no sites related

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Fri, 24 Nov 2017 15:11:19 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=deb1e1071e729e9af62e0217***7d7f7b71511536278; expires=Sat, 24-Nov-18 15:11:18 GMT; path=/; domain=.cex.io; HttpOnly
Location: https://www.cex.io/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3c2d4ccf1***e7161-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Fri, 24 Nov 2017 15:11:19 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d***a75dd714d41167a90444187b9b2ab01511536279; expires=Sat, 24-Nov-18 15:11:19 GMT; path=/; domain=.cex.io; HttpOnly
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Location: https://cex.io/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3c2d4cd0be867161-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Fri, 24 Nov 2017 15:11:19 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d52f0b70d3b8ef5aa68674ccb64ebc9061511536279; expires=Sat, 24-Nov-18 15:11:19 GMT; path=/; domain=.cex.io; HttpOnly
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Set-Cookie: ref=Direct%3Acex.io%3A%2F; Max-Age=31536000; Domain=.cex.io; Path=/
Set-Cookie: cex-prod-session=s%3A_uYF8BAaFGzweP8txysr_eFw.254Gr4QQCzusvM%2B6ZEEjrmpkX4gpDi2GUyErfSNIxCY; Domain=.cex.io; Path=/; HttpOnly; Secure
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Cache-Control: no-cache,no-store
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3c2d4cd3eb627167-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS dawn.ns.cloudflare.com 3600
NS duke.ns.cloudflare.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2013-06-30
Domain Age:
4 years 4 months 24 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.io...
Domain Name: CEX.IO
Registry Domain ID: D503300000040418038-LRMS
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.1api.net
Registrar URL: http://www.1api.net
Updated Date: 2017-09-04T21:02:52Z
Creation Date: 2013-06-30T08:35:04Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-06-30T08:35:04Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: 1API GmbH
Registrar IANA ID: 1387
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +49.6841***84200
Reseller:
Domain Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Name Server: DUKE.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: DAWN.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: signedDelegation
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-11-24T15:10:24Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to WHOIS information provided by Internet Computer Bureau Ltd. ("ICB") is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the ICB registry database. The data in this record is provided by ICB for informational purposes only, and ICB does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(i) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, facsimile or other electronic means of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (ii) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or ICB or its services providers except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. UK privacy laws limit the scope of information permitted for certain public access. Therefore, concerns regarding abusive use of domain registrations in the ICB registry should be directed to either (a) the Registrar of Record as indicated in the WHOIS output, or (b) the ICB anti-abuse department at email.

All rights reserved. ICB reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these policies.
Last update was 6 hours ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Update will be available in 18 hours

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
cex.io widget